Privacy Statement

    Privacy Statement

    Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information that you submit through this Website or mobile app. This statement sets out how we, Alliance Healthcare and its affiliates (together known as “Alliance Healthcare Group”, collectively referred to herein as “Alliance”, “us”, “we” or “our”) manage personal data in connection with the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“The Act”).

    By interacting, submitting information, enrolling or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Alliance Healthcare Group collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers, partners and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Statement.

    This statement describes how we collect, use, disclose, process and protect your personal data. When you visit our website or mobile application or request a service from any entity within Alliance, your use or continued use of our services shall be deemed as your acceptance and agreement to be bound by the provisions of this Statement.

    This statement supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us or our partners in respect of your Personal Data and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of us may have at law, to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

    For the purpose of the Act, we are a data intermediary when we process personal data on behalf of and for the purposes of another organisation. At the same time, we also collect, use and disclose personal data for purposes that are reasonable and appropriate.

    Alliance may from time to time, update this Privacy Statement to ensure that this Privacy Statement is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

    Personal Data
    In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether accurate or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

    Example of Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number, mailing address, email address, transactional data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us or through other forms of interaction with you.

    1. Collection
    We may collect Personal Data in the following ways:

    a) When you submit any form, including but not limited to application, declaration, proposal or referral forms;

    b) When you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions and transactions with us or when you use our services;

    c) When you interact with our staff or business partners, including call centre personnel, client servicing personnel, and other representatives via email, telephone calls (which is recorded),
    letters, memos, fax, face-to-face-meetings, digital platforms;

    d) When you use or access some of our services provided through our website or mobile application;

    e) When you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or Curriculum Vitae in connection with any appointment under us;

    f) When we receive references from business partners and third parties regardless if the referral came from you;

    g) When your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises or via photographs or videos taken by us or our designated partners when you attend events hosted by us;

    h) When you submit your personal data to us for any other reason;

    i) When you submit personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children), for the purpose of us offering our products and/or services to that third party. By submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

    You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. If there is a change to your contact information such as your address, email address, telephone number, do update us to ensure you will continue to receive communications from us without disruption or delay. Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and/or services that you have requested.

    2. Purpose and usage of data
    Personal data may be shared among our subsidiaries, affiliates, partners and third parties to enable us to provide service to you and for our business purposes. We may use the Personal Data in the following ways:

    a) Office management, operations and administration purposes and for independent and conflict clearance, due diligence and background checks in accordance with legal, regulatory and professional requirements;

    b) Providing you with information relevant to your business;

    c) Generating reports and performance of analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products, services, security, service quality and marketing strategies;

    d) Publications, events, news and promotional materials relevant to your business;

    e) Responding to, processing and handling your queries, complaints, feedback, suggestions and requests;

    f) Verifying your identity;

    g) Requesting feedback or participation in surveys as well as conducting market research;

    h) Preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money laundering or terrorist financing and analysing and managing commercial risks;

    i) Managing and preparing reports on incidents or accidents;

    j) Managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting clearances;

    These purposes may also apply even if you do not maintain an account with us or your account, relationship has been terminated with us. Arrangements are in place to ensure the security of any personal data shared.

    3. Disclosure
    We will not:
    a) Disclose your personal information except to those to whom disclosure is necessary to provide our services to you or in the management, operation and administration of our business and who are similarly bound to hold your data in confidence;

    b) Disclose your personal information unless required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonability necessary (i) for our professional advisers e.g. lawyers (ii) comply with legal process such as if required by any court, tribunal, regulator, government department, agency, ministry, statutory board or relevant authority (iii) respond to claims that any of personal data provided to us violates the rights of third parties (iv) protect our rights, property or personal safety and that of our clients or the public.

    4. Security
    To safeguard your personal information, all electronic storage, hosting, processing, transmission and backup (for the purpose of disaster recover or otherwise) of personal and other information are secured with appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures. While we take reasonable efforts to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data, we cannot guarantee that any information that is transmitted or stored electronically is completely secure or that no harmful code will enter our website (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horse, spyware, adware).

    For users with username and password login, you undertake to keep the username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person and to inform us as soon as reasonably practical if you know or suspect that someone else has access to your username and password or believed that the confidentiality has been compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damage from any security breaches on unauthorised and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

    5. Retention
    We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required for legal or business purposes. Any personal data which are no longer needed for legal or business purposes will be destroyed or hashed according to our document retention guidelines.

    6. Usage of cookies and analytical tools

    Our website uses cookies. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies which will provide you with a more personalised experience. You can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn the cookies off, you will not have access to many features that make your user experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly. Please refer to your browser’s documentation to check if the cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generate statistical and other information about our website use by means of cookies, which are stored on user’s computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google will store this information. If you want to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    We may also include third party links on our website for your convenience and information. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies and hence we undertake no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these link sites and we encourage you to consult the privacy notices of their sites.

    7. Review, Correction and Withdrawal
    We may upon written request, allow you to view stored personal information subject to legal requirements. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for this service. We will respond to such request within 30 days of receipt of your written request.

    Kindly inform us in writing if any personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

    You may subject to applicable law, regulations and professional standards at any time, give us reasonable written notice of your withdrawal of consent to collect, use or disclose the personal information. If you choose to withdraw your consent to any or all or the disclosure of your personal data, we will not be in a position to continue providing our services to you. Withdrawal may also result in the termination of any agreement you may have with us.

    8. Data Intermediary
    If we process personal data on your behalf and or your purposes as a data intermediary, we shall:

    a) Observe the relevant obligations under the Act in the performance of our services;

    b) Process the personal data we receive from you only to the extent necessary for the purposes specified in the engagement and in accordance with our agreement from time to time given in writing and shall not process the personal data for any other purpose;

    c) Ensure that access to the personal data is limited to employees who need to access to meet our obligations to you and they shall be bounded by a non-disclosure agreement;

    d) In order to perform the services, share the personal data with our subsidiaries and affiliates, whether in Singapore or elsewhere. When doing so, we will require them to ensure that the personal data are kept secure and confidential;

    e) Use reasonable degree of professional care to prevent unauthorised use, dissemination or disclosure of personal data and shall implement any generally applicable physical, technical and administrative measure to protect the personal data from accidental or unauthorised disclosure alteration, loss of destruction;

    f) Notify you promptly in writing if we become aware of any accidental or unauthorised disclosure, alteration, destruction or loss of personal data unless prohibited from doing so by law;

    g) Take reasonable action within reasonable time and investigate the security incident, and use its best efforts to mitigate the impact and scope of any security incident, and to carry out such recovery or other action we determine necessary in the circumstances to remedy the security incident; and

    h) Not hold personal data any longer than required by law for the purpose of performing or having performed the services or for legal or business purposes.

    In the same regard, if we process personal data on your behalf and for your purposes, you:
    a) Will provide us with specific written instructions with regard to the processing of personal data. Oral instructions given by your authorised representatives will be accepted by us;

    b) Undertake and warrant that you have lawfully obtained personal data of your employees and have sufficient legal grounds, including all necessary authorisations, consents, or permissions to provide us with the personal data that is accurate and provided in any form to us in a secured way;

    c) Will inform us immediately in writing of any change, including any error or omission, with regards to the lawful processing and use of any of the personal data; and

    d) Will inform us as soon as reasonably possible of any access request for correction or blocking or deletion of personal data or any objection made by your employees, representatives or represented, relating to the processing of their personal data

    9. Enquiries
    If you require more information relating to this statement or require amendments or withdraw your consent, please contact us at:

    Data Protection Officer
    Alliance Healthcare Group
    25 Bukit Batok Crescent #07-11, The Elitist
    Singapore 658066
    Email: [email protected]

    If your personal data was provided to us by a third party, kindly contact that organisation or your representative to make such a request or query on your behalf.

    Alliance Healthcare